Affiliate guide

CPA vs RevShare vs Hybrid: How iGaming Affiliate Deals Actually Pay

12 min readBy Published Updated

Most affiliates pick a deal by staring at one number — the CPA figure or the RevShare percentage — and signing. Then they spend the next year wondering why the money doesn't match the math.

The headline number is the smallest part of an iGaming affiliate deal. The structure and the fine print decide what you actually take home. This guide breaks down the three deal types, when each one wins, and the clauses that quietly eat your earnings — so you can read a contract like an operator instead of a hopeful. Below, the same illustrative players run through each deal, month by month.

The three deal structures

ModelHow you're paidBest whenRisk
CPAA fixed one-time payment for each qualifying new depositor.You want predictable, upfront cash and fast turnover.You leave long-term value on the table.
RevShareA recurring percentage of the net revenue your players generate.You send quality players who stick around.Slow to start; exposed to fine print.
HybridA smaller CPA upfront plus ongoing RevShare on the same player.You want cash flow now and the long tail.Only as good as the terms behind it.

Everything else is a variation on these three.

CPA pays only when an advertiser-defined action happens, so the affiliate carries the conversion risk. Under cost-per-mille or cost-per-click deals, the publisher is paid for views or clicks and the advertiser carries that risk. RevShare pays a percentage of the revenue your referred players generate. The rest of this guide puts numbers on that risk.

CPA: paid per player, once

CPA (Cost Per Acquisition) pays you a fixed amount — say up to €200 — for every new player who meets the qualifying condition, almost always a first-time deposit (FTD), sometimes with a minimum deposit or wagering requirement. (New to the money flow? Start with how iGaming affiliates actually get paid.)

Read the qualifying definition before you model volume: a player who misses it earns you €0.

Why affiliates like it: it's simple and predictable. You know exactly what a converting player is worth, so you can buy traffic against a known number and scale hard.

The trade-off: you get paid once. If that player goes on to deposit for two years, the operator keeps all of it. CPA rewards volume and speed, not player quality — which is why networks watch CPA traffic closely and attach quality clauses.

RevShare: a cut of what your players lose

RevShare pays you a percentage — commonly up to 40% — of the Net Gaming Revenue (NGR) your referred players generate, paid every month for as long as they play.

NGR is the key term. Roughly:

NGR = deposits lost by the player − bonuses − payment fees − (sometimes) admin/platform fees

That “sometimes” is where deals diverge wildly. Two networks can both advertise “40% RevShare” and pay very differently depending on what they deduct before your percentage is calculated. The full breakdown is in what NGR is and why it decides your RevShare; the illustrative scenario below puts numbers on it.

Why affiliates like it: with quality players, RevShare massively out-earns CPA over time. One loyal high-roller can pay you for years.

The trade-off: it starts slow, your income swings month to month, and it's the model most exposed to fine-print traps.

Hybrid: cash flow now, tail later

Hybrid combines both — a smaller upfront CPA plus ongoing RevShare on the same player. You get cash to reinvest in traffic today and a compounding tail if the player sticks.

For most serious media buyers, a well-structured hybrid is the best of both worlds: it funds acquisition and still pays you for the lifetime value you actually created. The phrase to watch for is “CPA + tail” — an upfront fee and a lasting revenue share, not one or the other.

Both parts are lower than their straight equivalents, so whether a hybrid wins depends on retention.

Worked example (illustrative): the same 100 players, paid three ways

Every figure in this section and the break-even, payback and fine-print scenarios below is illustrative, not a benchmark or typical earnings. Swap in your own.

Assumptions

  • 100 FTDs in month 1.
  • €100 average NGR per active player per month.
  • 90% monthly retention, so cohort NGR in month m is €10,000 × 0.9^(m−1).
  • Deals: €200 CPA; 40% lifetime RevShare; hybrid of €100 CPA + 25% RevShare.
  • No negative carryover, no cap, no extra NGR fees.

Cumulative earnings (illustrative)

MonthCPA €200RevShare 40%Hybrid €100 + 25%
1€20,000€4,000€12,500
3€20,000€10,840€16,775
6€20,000€18,742€21,714
12€20,000€28,703€27,939
24€20,000€36,809€33,006

What it shows

CPA leads early. The hybrid passes CPA in month 5, RevShare passes CPA in month 7, and RevShare passes the hybrid in month 11. On these assumptions lifetime RevShare tends toward €40,000, double the CPA.

Timing matters too: CPA arrives once, after any hold period; RevShare arrives as shrinking monthly payments.

Break-even: when RevShare overtakes CPA

Flat retention (illustrative)

Break-even month ≈ CPA ÷ (RevShare % × average monthly NGR per player × retention)

Step by step, with the example inputs: 0.40 × €100 × 1.0 = €40 a month per player. €200 ÷ €40 = 5 months.

With churn (illustrative)

Players leave, so use the cumulative version. RevShare per player after n months = % × NGR × (1 − r^n) ÷ (1 − r), where r is retention. At 90%: 0.40 × €100 × (1 − 0.9^n) ÷ 0.1 ≥ €200, so 0.9^n ≤ 0.5, which gives month 7.

Also run the ceiling check. Lifetime RevShare per player can never exceed % × NGR ÷ (1 − r). At 80% retention that is 0.40 × €100 ÷ 0.2 = €200, so RevShare only ever equals a €200 CPA and never beats it. A small drop in retention can change which deal is right.

What moves the crossover

Higher player value or retention brings it earlier; lower retention pushes it later or removes it. Traffic quality drives retention, so the source matters as much as the deal. Run the same check for hybrid against CPA: its upfront payment leaves less ground to make up.

Cash flow and payback for media buyers

Assume, for illustration only (not a market rate), €150 spend per FTD: €15,000 on the cohort.

  • CPA returns €20,000 in one payment and pays back as soon as it settles.
  • Hybrid pays back in month 3 (€10,000 + 25% of cumulative NGR ≥ €15,000).
  • RevShare pays back in month 5.

On pure RevShare, you fund several more campaigns before the first earns back its cost. CPA recycles cash quickly; a hybrid's upfront payment funds the next campaign while the tail builds. Add hold periods and payout minimums to every payback date: held money can't pay for ads.

The fine print that eats your earnings

Here's where deals are really won and lost. A great headline number wrapped in bad terms pays worse than a modest number with clean ones.

  1. Negative carryover — the big one. If your players have a winning month (the operator's NGR on them goes negative), some networks carry that negative balance into next month, deducting it from your future RevShare. A single lucky player can zero out your earnings for weeks. No negative carryover means each month resets at zero — a losing month is their risk, not yours. (Worked example: what negative carryover is.)
  2. Time-capped RevShare. “Lifetime revenue share” and “revenue share” are not the same thing. Some networks pay RevShare only for a fixed window — 6 or 12 months — then cut you off while the player keeps depositing. Lifetime means you're paid as long as the player plays.
  3. Sub-affiliate caps. If you refer other affiliates, you earn a percentage of what they produce. Many networks cap this low (up to 5%) or bury it. A higher, clearly-stated sub-affiliate rate (up to 10%) is a second income stream.
  4. NGR deductions. Watch what's subtracted before your percentage is applied — bonuses and payment fees are standard, but heavy admin/platform fees quietly shrink the base you're paid on. Ask exactly how NGR is calculated.
  5. Minimums, holds, and shaving. High minimum payouts, long hold periods, and shaving (under-reporting conversions) are the classic ways a network keeps money that's yours. Real-time reporting you can audit is your defense.
  6. Quality / activity clauses. CPA deals often void payments for players who don't meet activity thresholds. Fair in principle — but read how “quality” is defined so it isn't a lever to withhold legitimate earnings.

Context: operators are licensed businesses. In Great Britain, the Gambling Commission's licence conditions and codes of practice set requirements licensees must meet, and UK advertising rules require gambling ads to be socially responsible, protect under-18s and vulnerable groups, and state incentives' significant terms.

Worked scenario (illustrative): one high-roller and negative carryover

A smaller account: 20 FTDs, cohort NGR of €2,000 × 0.9^(m−1), paid at 40%. In month 3, one high-roller wins €10,000, so month 3 NGR is €1,620 − €10,000 = −€8,380. Month 3 pays €0 either way.

  • No carryover: months 4–11 pay as normal, about €3,322 in total.
  • Carryover: the −€8,380 is set against later months. Payouts stay at €0 until month 12, which pays about €221 instead of €251.

That one player costs roughly €3,350 across nine months.

Worked scenario (illustrative): 12-month cap vs lifetime

Same 100-FTD cohort at 40%. A 12-month cap pays €28,703. Lifetime pays €36,809 by month 24 and tends toward €40,000. So the cap costs about €8,100 by month 24, and about €11,300 over the cohort's life, which is roughly 28% of its lifetime value.

Worked scenario (illustrative): when “40%” isn't 40%

Start with €10,000 in gross revenue. Take off €2,000 in bonuses and €500 in payment fees, and NGR is €7,500. 40% of that is €3,000, an effective 30% of gross. Add a €1,500 admin fee and NGR falls to €6,000. 40% is now €2,400, an effective 24%. On the same numbers, a clean 35% would pay €2,625, more than the fee-loaded 40%.

Which deal fits which affiliate

A starting point, not a rule; your break-even calculation makes the final call.

Affiliate profileTraffic traitDeal to start withWhyTerm to insist on
New site, low trafficSmall, growing volumeHybrid or RevShareTail compounds while volume grows; a small CPA bill isn't worth giving up the tailNo negative carryover
SEO/content siteLoyal, returning playersLifetime RevShareHigh retention brings the crossover earlyLifetime, no cap
Paid media buyerHigh volume, ad spend to recoverCPA or upfront-heavy hybridFast payback funds the next campaignClear FTD definition, short holds
Streamer/communityEngaged but unevenHybridCash floor plus a tail from engaged playersLifetime tail
High-roller nicheFew, large playersRevShareOne big player can be worth years of paymentsNo negative carryover, in writing

How to estimate your own inputs

  • FTD volume: your tracking dashboard, or a small test campaign before committing budget.
  • Average NGR per player: RevShare reports on existing players. On CPA only, ask the network for cohort-level NGR.
  • Monthly retention: active players in month m ÷ active players in month m−1, from cohort reports. Track it per traffic source.

Run pessimistic, expected and optimistic cases, and treat results as estimates: a good past cohort doesn't promise a good next one.

Common mistakes

  • Comparing headline CPA to headline RevShare % without converting both to money per player over time.
  • Ignoring qualifying FTD conditions (minimum deposit, wagering).
  • Leaving hold periods and payout minimums out of cash-flow plans.
  • Choosing CPA for high-retention traffic, where the tail is worth far more.
  • Chasing a higher percentage while ignoring carryover, caps or admin fees.

What current deals in our network look like

The scenarios above are illustrative. For real reference points, here are contracted CPA rates (EUR per qualified first-time depositor) across 3 to 6 partner deals per GEO in our network, active terms as of Oct 2026.

GEODealsMin CPAMedian CPAMax CPA
Canada (CA)6€160€180€180
Great Britain (GB)4€160€185€190
Austria (AT)4€180€180€180
Switzerland (CH)3€180€180€180
Spain (ES)3€180€180€200
Ireland (IE)3€190€190€200

RevShare percentages range from 20% to 80%, with a median of 35%, across 14 partner deals in our network, active terms as of Oct 2026.

By deal model, the split is 7 CPA, 7 hybrid and 7 RevShare, across 21 active deals in our network, active deals as of Oct 2026.

A percentage alone tells you little: run it through the NGR check above, and confirm licensing rules in each market you promote to.

How to evaluate a network in five questions

  1. Is there negative carryover? (You want no.)
  2. Is RevShare lifetime or time-capped? (You want lifetime.)
  3. How exactly is NGR calculated — what's deducted before my percentage?
  4. Can I get a hybrid (CPA + tail) on the same player, or is it either/or?
  5. Can I see every click, conversion and payout in real time? (If not, walk.)

The answers to these five matter more than whether the headline is €180 or €200. For the full checklist — tracking, payouts and red flags — see how to choose an iGaming affiliate network.

Negotiation levers

  • Tiered RevShare: the percentage steps up as FTD volume or NGR thresholds are met.
  • A CPA uplift after volume proof: bring cohort data showing retention and deposit quality.
  • CPA to hybrid: once player quality is proven, keep the cash flow and add a tail.
  • Clean terms in writing: no negative carryover, lifetime RevShare, the list of NGR deductions, the qualifying FTD definition, the hold period and the minimum payout.
  • Sub-affiliate rate: get the rate and any cap in writing.

What clean terms actually look like

Put together, a deal built to compound rather than claw back looks like this. These are iGaming Gods' own terms, not industry norms:

  • Up to €200 CPA per first-time depositor, or up to 40% RevShare — or a hybrid of both.
  • No negative carryover — a losing month never follows you into the next.
  • Lifetime revenue share, not a 6- or 12-month cap.
  • Sub-affiliates up to 10% — income on the traffic you refer, not just the traffic you run.
  • A real-time dashboard where every click, conversion and payout is visible and auditable.
  • Reliable settlement on a cadence that fits your volume.

That's the standard iGaming Gods writes into its deals — terms designed to keep paying, backed by in-house traffic across 45+ GEOs and a real dashboard, not a spreadsheet emailed once a month. Running your own traffic? These are the casino traffic sources that actually convert.

→ Tell us which side you're on and we'll write your terms in the same chat: talk to the iGaming Gods network

FAQ

Is CPA or RevShare better for iGaming affiliates?

CPA pays predictable cash upfront and rewards volume. RevShare pays more over time if you send quality players who stick. Hybrid, a smaller CPA plus ongoing RevShare, gives you both and is usually the strongest structure for serious media buyers. Check break-even on your own retention: if it's low, RevShare may never overtake CPA.

What is negative carryover?

It's when a player's winning month (negative operator revenue) is carried into your next month and deducted from your RevShare. “No negative carryover” resets each month at zero, so a losing month doesn't follow you. The illustrative high-roller scenario above shows what it can cost.

What does “lifetime RevShare” mean?

You're paid your share of a player's net revenue for as long as they keep playing, not just for a fixed 6- or 12-month window. Always confirm whether a “RevShare” deal is lifetime or time-capped. In the illustrative example above, a 12-month cap cost about 28% of lifetime value.

What is NGR (Net Gaming Revenue)?

Roughly, player losses minus bonuses, payment fees and sometimes admin fees. Your RevShare percentage is applied to NGR, so how NGR is calculated matters as much as the percentage itself. In the illustrative scenario above, an admin fee turned 40% into an effective 24% of gross.

How do sub-affiliate commissions work?

When you refer other affiliates, you earn a percentage (often capped at 5%, sometimes up to 10%) of what they produce. It's a second income stream on top of your own traffic.

How do I know a network is not shaving my conversions?

Insist on real-time, auditable reporting where you can see every click, conversion and payout as it happens. If reporting is delayed or opaque, treat the numbers with suspicion.

Which deal is best for a new affiliate?

Usually a hybrid or a clean lifetime RevShare with no negative carryover: at low volume, a small CPA payment matters less than a tail that builds as traffic grows. Run the break-even check on retention data from a test campaign first.

Can I switch from CPA to RevShare or hybrid later?

Often, yes. Cohort data showing good retention and player quality is your strongest argument. Before you send more traffic, agree in writing on how players already paid under CPA are treated, the new rates and the start date.

Sources

  1. Affiliate marketing – Wikipedia · en.wikipedia.org
  2. Cost per action – Wikipedia · en.wikipedia.org
  3. UK Gambling Commission: Licence conditions and codes of practice (LCCP) · gamblingcommission.gov.uk
  4. ASA: Gambling advertising · asa.org.uk

How we write and check articles, and how to report a correction: editorial policy.